PR and Marketing
Consultation
Digital Marketing
Crisis Communications
Creative
About Quantum PR

Privacy and cookies policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

What does this policy cover?
This privacy and cookies policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy and cookies policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What data do we collect?
Where we have obtained any personal data from you, you will be aware of the data provided to us depending on your use of Our Site.

How do we use your data?
All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis either, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone or post with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

How and where do we store your data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Confidentiality
We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential (even when you are no longer a customer). Your personal details will not be disclosed to anyone, other than in exceptional cases permitted by law. These are:

From time to time we will employ agents and sub-contractors to process information on our behalf. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to our agents and sub-contractors and all processing will only be carried out under our instruction.

Use of cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies collect information about your use of the website, including things like your connection speed, details of your operating system, the time and duration of your visit and your IP address. Cookies are widely used on the internet and do not identify the individual using the computer, just the computer being used. Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use our websites during future visits.

The information collected by cookies enables us to understand the use of our site, including the number of visitors we have, the pages viewed per session, time exposed to particular pages etc. This in turn helps us to provide you with a better experience, since we can evaluate the level of interest in the content of our website and tailor it accordingly.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or in order to protect our, or our other customers’, rights. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you refuse cookies.

Cookies are used to store small amounts of information on your computer, which allows certain information from your web browser to be collected.

Your right to withhold information
You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.

You may restrict our use of cookies.

How can you access your data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@quantumpr.co.uk.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this policy, please contact Us by email at info@quantumpr.co.uk or by telephone on 01233 500 200. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Changes to our privacy and cookies policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Last updated May 2018.